Menu

13 Best Digital Marketing Agencies in Los Angeles

Los Angeles has agencies for every budget, from national firms running large ad accounts to small teams that manage search ads for local shops. Many concentrate on one kind of client, such as medical practices, law firms or ecommerce brands, and that focus usually matters more than a long service list.

This guide lists agencies in Santa Monica, the Westside, Glendale, Burbank, Pasadena and the Valley, with the channels each one runs, the clients it works with and how engagements start, so you can shortlist two or three that fit.

How this guide is ordered

Chosen for expertise, reputation, complete information and location within Los Angeles.

Businesses can opt into paid services to be featured.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 13 local options

Studio 3 Marketing, Los Angeles#1
What stands out
  • LeadLoop lead management software

  • In-house video team

  • Patient acquisition coaching

Studio 3 Marketing

5.099 reviews
1800 S Brand Blvd Ste 301, Glendale, CA 91204, USA
Best for
Plastic surgery and medical practices

Plastic surgeons, med spas, eye and orthopedic practices and law firms are the core clients of this Glendale agency. Studio 3 Marketing pairs SEO and AI search, digital ads, email and social with branding, web design and an in-house video and photo team. It adds its own LeadLoop lead management software and patient acquisition coaching. Its creative headquarters is in Los Angeles, with offices in Austin and Tampa.

Modern Practice, Los Angeles#2
What stands out
  • Works only with medical practices

  • Cash-pay transition support

  • Google Partner

Modern Practice

5.096 reviews
6060 Center Dr 10th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90045, USA
Best for
Doctors and surgical practices

Built specifically for doctors and medical practices, including surgical groups moving toward cash-pay patients. Modern Practice, founded by Brian Leffler and based on Center Drive in Westchester, handles AI search and SEO, custom websites, branding, advertising, social media, photography and video. Work is structured in four phases, starting with a foundation of website and reputation. A one-on-one call on goals and budget comes first.

Storm Brain, Los Angeles#3
What stands out
  • Branding, web and ads in-house

  • Shopify Plus builds

  • Video production

Storm Brain

5.062 reviews
2450 Colorado Ave Ste 200, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA
Best for
Rebrands with a new website

Well suited to consumer brands that want branding, website and campaigns from the same agency. Storm Brain combines brand identity, content and video production, Shopify and WordPress builds, and marketing across SEO, Google Ads, Meta and LinkedIn ads, email and AI search. Its Los Angeles office is in Santa Monica, with headquarters in Carlsbad. Clients include Fender, JAKKS Pacific and CalPrivate Bank.

CrowdBoost Marketing, Los Angeles#4
What stands out
  • Founded in 2006

  • Free website audit

  • Website hosting and maintenance

CrowdBoost Marketing

5.054 reviews
300 N 3rd St Ste 242, Burbank, CA 91502, USA
Best for
Local businesses and chambers

Burbank businesses and local organizations wanting a nearby, long-running team will find one here. Founded in 2006 and led by co-owners Perry and Julian Aston, CrowdBoost Marketing handles SEO and AI search, websites with hosting and maintenance, content, social, email, branding, photography and video. A free website audit and service questionnaires start each project. Clients receive monthly performance reports on the work done.

icepop, Los Angeles#5
What stands out
  • Legal lead generation and intake

  • Klaviyo email marketing

  • Meta and TikTok ads

icepop

5.042 reviews
8306 Wilshire Blvd #873, Beverly Hills, CA 90211, USA
Best for
Law firms and DTC brands

Law firms and direct-to-consumer brands focused on profitable growth from paid channels are the clearest fit. icepop runs Meta and TikTok ads, Google Ads and SEO, and adds product and web design, Klaviyo email marketing and CRM and intake work. It works as a partner with Meta, Google Ads, Klaviyo and Shopify. Case studies include Nabati Law, Loved01 skincare and the Open meditation app.

Ignite Marketing, Los Angeles#6
What stands out
  • Flat fee from $250 a month

  • Month-to-month terms

  • Google Ad Grants management

Ignite Marketing

5.037 reviews
6060 Manchester Ave Ste 310, Los Angeles, CA 90045, USA
Best for
Small businesses and nonprofits

Small businesses and nonprofits with modest budgets will find clear terms here. Ignite Marketing, in Westchester, manages Google Ads, SEO and Google Ad Grants for a flat monthly fee from $250, with month-to-month terms and no annual contract. Ad spend is paid directly to Google with no markup, and accounts stay in the client's name. It also offers AI automation and Amazon marketing.

Tower 25, Los Angeles#7
What stands out
  • Free SEO and AI visibility audit

  • PR media placement

  • LinkedIn outreach automation

Tower 25

5.034 reviews
2219 A Main St, Santa Monica, CA 90405, USA
Best for
Westside firms mixing PR and search

Suits Westside businesses that want search, social and PR handled from one office on Main Street in Santa Monica. Tower 25 offers SEO including AI search, web design, paid media, social media management, content, video editing and event promotion. It also runs LinkedIn outreach automation, PR placements and reputation management. A free SEO audit that also checks visibility in ChatGPT is the usual starting point.

AB Media USA, Los Angeles#8
What stands out
  • Web and app development

  • Video production

  • Three LA-area offices

AB Media USA

4.9100 reviews
111 N Louise St #101, Glendale, CA 91206, USA
Best for
Websites and apps with paid ads

Suits startups and established firms that need a website or app built alongside ongoing campaigns. AB Media USA, co-founded by CEO Ashot Barseghyan, combines web and app development, PPC advertising, brand identity, social media management and video production. Its main office is in Glendale, with additional addresses in Beverly Hills and Valencia. Clients include law firms, medical groups and exhibit designers.

Branding Los Angeles#9
What stands out
  • Fractional CMO service

  • In-house photo and video

  • Shopify and WordPress builds

Branding Los Angeles

4.993 reviews
2462 Overland Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA
Best for
Branding plus ongoing marketing

Suits businesses that want branding, a website and day-to-day marketing handled by one local team. Branding Los Angeles, on Overland Avenue in West Los Angeles, covers logo and brand strategy, Shopify and WordPress builds, social media on Instagram, TikTok and LinkedIn, SEO, email and media buying. It also offers photography, videography and fractional CMO services. A free consultation opens each project.

Hawke Media, Los Angeles#10
What stands out
  • Google Marketing Partner

  • Connected TV and Amazon services

  • Offices in LA, New York and Chicago

Hawke Media

4.992 reviews
2415 Michigan Ave, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA
Best for
Brands needing a full outsourced team

Companies that want an outsourced marketing department rather than a single-channel vendor are the natural fit. Hawke Media, led by CEO Erik Huberman, runs paid search, paid social, SEO, lifecycle marketing, Amazon, connected TV and programmatic retail from offices including Santa Monica. It is a Google Marketing Partner, a Microsoft Advertising partner and a TikTok certified agency. Engagements begin with a free consultation.

True North Social, Los Angeles#11
What stands out
  • In-house photo and short-form video

  • Listed Shopify partner

  • Influencer campaigns

True North Social

4.932 reviews
5855 Green Valley Cir #109, Culver City, CA 90230, USA
Best for
Social-first consumer brands

Consumer brands that live on social media will find this Culver City agency a good fit. True North Social manages accounts on Instagram, TikTok, Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest and Snapchat, runs Meta, TikTok and Google ads and produces short-form video and product photography. It also handles SEO, Shopify and WordPress sites and influencer marketing. A free consulting call starts the process.

Just Digital Inc., Los Angeles#12
What stands out
  • Google Partner

  • HubSpot agency services

  • Shopify and Webflow sites

Just Digital Inc.

4.883 reviews
10250 Constellation Blvd #2300, Los Angeles, CA 90067, USA
Best for
Med spas and local service firms

Med spas, dermatology practices and local service businesses are the core clients of this lean team. Just Digital runs Google Ads, Facebook ads, SEO, email and social media, builds websites on Shopify and Webflow and works as a HubSpot agency. It is a Google Partner. Clients often deal directly with consultant Hugo Fernandez, which suits owners who want a single point of contact.

COLAB, Los Angeles#13
What stands out
  • App and software development

  • Performance Max and Shopping campaigns

  • Brand and merch design

COLAB

4.730 reviews
21300 Victory Blvd #830, Woodland Hills, CA 91367, USA
Best for
Startups needing product and marketing

A good match for brands that need strategy, design, development and marketing from one team. COLAB, based in Woodland Hills, covers positioning and go-to-market planning, web and mobile apps, branding and merch, and paid search, paid social, SEO, email and SMS. For ecommerce it manages Performance Max, Shopping campaigns and Merchant Center feeds. Work starts with an open-ended discovery phase.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Studio 3 Marketing 5.099Plastic surgery and medical practices
#2Modern Practice 5.096Doctors and surgical practices
#3Storm Brain 5.062Rebrands with a new website
#4CrowdBoost Marketing 5.054Local businesses and chambers
#5icepop 5.042Law firms and DTC brands
#6Ignite Marketing 5.037Small businesses and nonprofits
#7Tower 25 5.034Westside firms mixing PR and search
#8AB Media USA 4.9100Websites and apps with paid ads
#9Branding Los Angeles 4.993Branding plus ongoing marketing
#10Hawke Media 4.992Brands needing a full outsourced team
#11True North Social 4.932Social-first consumer brands
#12Just Digital Inc. 4.883Med spas and local service firms
#13COLAB 4.730Startups needing product and marketing

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of Digital Marketing Agencies in Los Angeles

Agencies on this list are spread between Santa Monica, Century City and Westchester on the Westside, Glendale and Burbank, Beverly Hills and Woodland Hills.

Services to compare

  • Paid searchGoogle and Microsoft Ads campaigns managed for calls, leads or sales.
  • Paid socialMeta, TikTok and LinkedIn ads with creative testing and audience targeting.
  • SEO and AI search visibilityTechnical work, content and local listings to appear in search results and AI answers.
  • Social media managementContent calendars, posting and community management on brand accounts.
  • Web design and conversionWebsites and landing pages built to turn visits into enquiries or purchases.

How to choose Digital Marketing Agencies in Los Angeles

  1. Look for your industryAgencies that already work with medical practices, law firms or ecommerce brands know the ad policies, compliance limits and conversion paths of that field.
  2. Confirm who owns the accountsAd accounts, analytics, websites and content should be in your name, with the agency added as a manager, so you keep the data if you leave.
  3. Separate fees from ad spendAsk whether the fee is flat, a retainer or a share of ad spend, and whether media is billed to your card directly or marked up.
  4. Agree on reporting firstSet the metrics that matter, such as leads, booked appointments or sales, and how often results are reviewed, before the first campaign launches.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a digital marketing agency cost in Los Angeles?

It varies widely with the channels covered, the size of the ad budget and how much creative work is needed. Agencies charge flat monthly fees, retainers, project fees or a share of ad spend, and the media budget is usually paid separately. Ask for a written scope before comparing quotes.

How long before I see results?

Paid search and social can bring traffic within days, though campaigns usually need weeks of testing to become efficient. SEO and organic content typically take several months to build momentum.

What should I prepare before the first meeting?

Bring your goals, monthly budget, access to current ad and analytics accounts, recent results and a short list of competitors. Agencies can then judge quickly whether they are a fit and what to fix first.

Related guides